10.07.2015 Views
[…] The ALJ determined that the employees were terminated inviolation of their right to engage in protected concerted activity. The ALJ noted theemployees “have a protected right to discuss matters affecting their employmentamongst themselves.”The NLRB has shown a willingness to go over employers’ social media policies line-bylineand invalidate those it deems to chill workers’ rights to engage in protected13 See 29 U.S.C. § 157 (“Employees shall have the right … to engage in other concerted activities for thepurpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection….”).14 NLRB No. 3-CA-27872, 2011 WL 3894520 (Div. of Judges Sept. 2, 2011).14

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!