03.08.2013 Views
[…] If you have any reason<br />

to believe that you are target of a criminal investigation, or if any of your business<br />

partners are a target, you should discuss the matter with a criminal defense lawyer<br />

before you talk to any investigators.<br />

E. Criminal <strong>Law</strong> in <strong>Health</strong> Care<br />

1. Federal Fraud Prosecutions<br />

The greatest legal threat facing medical care practitioners, hospitals, <strong>and</strong> managed<br />

care organizations (MCOs) is prosecution for fraud under the Medicare- Medicaid<br />

self- referral laws, [42 U.S.C. § 1395nn. This section prohibits any arrangements that<br />

encourage the referral of patients to a specific medical facility:<br />

“…if a physician…has a financial relationship with an entity…then—(A) the<br />

physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of<br />

designated health services for which payment otherwise may be made under<br />

this subchapter, <strong>and</strong>(B) the entity may not present or cause to be presented a<br />

claim under this subchapter or bill to any individual, third party payor, or<br />

other entity for designated health services furnished pursuant to a referral<br />

prohibited under subparagraph (A).”] the False Claims Act (FCA), [31 U.S.C.<br />

§§ 3729, et seq. (1997).] or the Kassebaum- Kennedy bill. [<br />

These acts include substantial civil penalties, which have resulted in total settlements<br />