01.03.2013 Views
[…] 01.03.2013 Views

Printing - FECA-PT2 - National Association of Letter Carriers

Printing - FECA-PT2 - National Association of Letter Carriers

Printing - FECA-PT2 - National Association of Letter Carriers

SHOW MORE
SHOW LESS

Create successful ePaper yourself

Turn your PDF publications into a flip-book with our unique Google optimized e-Paper software.

Compensation was terminated effective October 1, 1992, without declaring an<br />

overpayment since 5 U.S.C. 8101(17) states that an individual "is deemed not to<br />

have ceased to be a student during an interim between school years if the interim is<br />

not more than 4 months and if he shows to the satisfaction <strong>of</strong> the Secretary that he<br />

has a bona fide intention <strong>of</strong> continuing to pursue a full-time course <strong>of</strong> study" during<br />

the following semester.<br />

Since Jane received compensation after high school based on school attendance, the<br />

period for which she was paid represents one full year <strong>of</strong> eligibility out <strong>of</strong> her four<br />