10.07.2015 Views
[…] States have used reconciliation andreintegration programs during hostilities as alternatives to prosecution to seek to de-radicalizeand rehabilitate violent extremists. 87Although amnesty is normally left to the discretion of the State, AP II provides that, atthe end of hostilities, the authorities in power shall endeavor to grant the broadest possibleamnesty to persons who have participated in the armed conflict, or those deprived of their libertyfor reasons related to the armed conflict, whether they are interned or detained. 8885 For example, 10 U.S.C. § 948b (“(a) Purpose. –This chapter establishes procedures governing the use of militarycommissions to try alien unprivileged enemy belligerents for violations of the law of war and other offenses triableby military commission.”) (emphasis added).86 See Hamdan v.