10.07.2015 Views
[…] to § 18.12.4 (Authorizing International Criminal Tribunals).273 ROME STATUTE art. 12 (“In the case of article 13, paragraph (a) or (c), the Court may exercise its jurisdiction ifone or more of the following States are Parties to this Statute or have accepted the jurisdiction of the Court inaccordance with paragraph 3: (a) The State on the territory of which the conduct in question occurred or, if thecrime was committed on board a vessel or aircraft, the State of registration of that vessel or aircraft; (b) The State ofwhich the person accused of the crime is a national.”).274 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 7421(11) (“It is a fundamental principle of international law that a treaty is binding upon itsparties only and that it does not create obligations for nonparties without their consent to be bound. The UnitedStates is not a party to the Rome Statute and will not be bound by any of its terms. The United States will notrecognize the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court over United States nationals.”); William J. Clinton,Statement on the Rome Treaty on the International Criminal Court, Dec. 31, 2000, 2000-III PUBLIC PAPERS OF THEPRESIDENTS 2816 (“In particular, we are concerned that when the court comes into existence, it will not onlyexercise authority over personnel of states that have