10.07.2015 Views
[…] TheCoast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in theNavy.”).95 42 U.S.C. § 217 (“In time of war, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President, hemay by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the [Public Health] Service to be a military service.”).96 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (“The President may, whenever in the judgment of the President a sufficient national emergencyexists, transfer to the service and jurisdiction of a military department such vessels, equipment, stations, and officersof the Administration as the President considers to be in