10.07.2015 Views
[…] Cf. sources cited infootnote 150 in § 4.6.1.3 (Application of GPW 4A(2) Conditions to the Armed Forces of a State).93 See GPW art. 4A(1) (defining “prisoners of war, in the sense of the present Convention,” to include “members ofmilitias or volunteer corps forming part of such armed forces” who have fallen into the power of the enemy); HAGUEIV REG. art. 1 (“In countries where militia or volunteer corps constitute the army, or form part of it, they areincluded under the denomination ‘army.’”).94 See 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(4) (explaining that, for the purposes of U.S. domestic law, “the term ‘armed forces’ meansthe Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.”); 14 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Coast Guard as establishedJanuary 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times. TheCoast Guard shall be a service in the Department of Homeland Security, except when operating as a service in theNavy.”).95 42 U.S.C. § 217 (“In time of war, or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President, hemay by Executive order declare the commissioned corps of the [Public Health] Service to be a military service.”).96 33 U.S.C. § 3061 (“The President may, whenever in the