10.07.2015 Views
[…] torture; 239• genocide; 240• murder or manslaughter of foreign officials, official guests, or internationally protectedpersons; 241• piracy; 242• acts of terrorism and material support to terrorists; 243237 MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-102 (60.c.(5)(a)) (2012) (“The preemption doctrine prohibits application ofArticle 134 to conduct covered by Articles 80 through 132. For example, larceny is covered in Article 121, and if anelement of that offense is lacking—for example, intent— there can be no larceny or larceny-type offense, eitherunder Article 121 or, because of preemption, under Article 134. Article 134 cannot be used to create a new kind oflarceny offense, one without the required intent, where Congress has already set the minimum requirements for suchan offense in Article 121.”).238 10 U.S.C. § 818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subjectto trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”).239 See 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a) (“Whoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall befined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results to any person from conductprohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or