10.07.2015 Views
[…] for suchan offense in Article 121.”).238 10 U.S.C. § 818 (“General courts-martial also have jurisdiction to try any person who by the law of war is subjectto trial by a military tribunal and may adjudge any punishment permitted by the law of war.”).239 See 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a) (“Whoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall befined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results to any person from conductprohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”).240 18 U.S.C. § 1091.241 18 U.S.C. § 1116.242 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, andis afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”).243 18 U.S.C. §§ 2332b, 2339A, 2339B.1103

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!