10.07.2015 Views
[…] For example, under MEJA, a former service member couldbe prosecuted for a murder committed while a member of the armed forces during armed conflict244 18 U.S.C. § 175.245 18 U.S.C. § 229.246 18 U.S.C. § 831.247 18 U.S.C. § 3261(a) (“Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offensepunishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritimeand territorial jurisdiction of the United States—(1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outsidethe United States; or (2) while a member of the Armed Forces subject to chapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code ofMilitary Justice), shall be punished as provided for that offense.”).248 18 U.S.C. § 3261(d) (“No prosecution may be commenced against a member of the Armed Forces subject tochapter 47 of title 10 (the Uniform Code of Military Justice) under this section unless—(1) such member ceases tobe subject to such chapter; or (2) an indictment or information charges that the member committed the offense withone or more other defendants, at least one of whom is not subject to such chapter.”).249 DOD INSTRUCTION 5525.11, Criminal Jurisdiction Over Civilians Employed By or Accompanying the ArmedForces Outside the United States, Certain Service Members, and Former Service Members, 2.5 (Mar. 3, 2005)(“This Instruction: 1.1. Implements policies and procedures, and assigns