10.07.2015 Views
[…] in each case that a situation ofemergency requires such use. 454Similarly, if armed forces use a private residence, they must treat its inhabitants andowners humanely and with as much consideration as the circumstances permit. 455 In particular,the armed forces should generally allow the inhabitants to continue to live in part of their ownhomes, and should not expel them in the absence of alternate shelter. 456 But if imperativemilitary necessity requires the removal of the inhabitants, then efforts should be made to givethem notice and to aid them in taking their essential possessions. 457 If the armed forces takeanything, they should leave a note to this effect. 458However, there is no obligation to protect abandoned property in the area of activeoperations. 459453 10 U.S.C. § 899 (“Any member of the armed forces who before or in the presence of the enemy— … (6) quits hisplace of duty to plunder or pillage; … shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial maydirect.”).454 Refer to § 11.18.6.4 (Municipal, Religious, Charitable, and Cultural Property).455 GREENSPAN, MODERN LAW OF LAND WARFARE 283 (“Where private dwellings are taken over by troops, theinhabitants must be treated humanely and afforded as much consideration as the circumstances