10.07.2015 Views
[…] by a court of any kind that does notoffer the essential guarantees of independence and impartiality as generally recognized and, inparticular, the procedure of which does not afford the accused the rights and means of defenseprovided for in Article 105 of the GPW. 627621 GPW art. 82 (“A prisoner of war shall be subject to the laws, regulations and orders in force in the armed forcesof the Detaining Power; the Detaining Power shall be justified in taking judicial or disciplinary measures in respectof any offence committed by a prisoner of war against such laws, regulations or orders.”).622 10 U.S.C. § 802 (“(a) The following persons are subject to this chapter [47 – Uniform Code of Military Justice]:… (9) Prisoners of war in custody of the armed forces.”).623 GPW art. 82 (“However, no proceedings or punishments contrary to the provisions of this Chapter shall beallowed.”).624 Refer to § 9.22.2 (POWs’ Status With Respect to Their Armed Forces).625 GPW art. 83 (“In deciding whether proceedings in respect of an offence alleged to have been