10.07.2015 Views
[…] Consider AP I art. 86(2) (“The fact that abreach of the Conventions or of this Protocol was committed by a subordinate does not absolve his superiors frompenal or disciplinary responsibility, as the case may be, if they knew, or had information which should have enabledthem to conclude in the circumstances at the time, that he was committing or was going to commit such a breach andif they did not take all feasible measures within their power to prevent or repress the breach.”).335 Refer to § 18.19.3.1 (Uniform Code of Military Justice Offenses).336 10 U.S.C. § 950q (“Any person is punishable under this chapter who— … (3) is a superior commander who, withregard to acts punishable under this chapter, knew, had reason to know, or should have known, that a subordinatewas about to commit such acts or had done so and who failed to take the necessary and reasonable measures toprevent such acts or to punish the perpetrators thereof, is a principal.”).1123

Hooray! Your file is uploaded and ready to be published.

Saved successfully!

Ooh no, something went wrong!