10.07.2015 Views
[…] Such persons should no doubt be accorded certain standards of treatment, but shouldnot be entitled to all the benefits of the Convention.”).35 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 948a (“The term ‘unprivileged enemy belligerent’ means an individual (other than aprivileged belligerent) who” engages in certain conduct); Ex parte Quirin, 317 U.S. 1, 35 (1942) (“Our Government,by thus defining lawful belligerents entitled to be treated as prisoners of war, has recognized that there is a class ofunlawful belligerents not entitled to that privilege, including