10.07.2015 Views
[…] An Occupying Power’s authority tocontrol travel and trade during belligerent occupation is addressed by the law of occupation. 5regulations in question as nothing more than the exercise of this power. It does not belong to the same category asthe power to levy and collect taxes, duties, and excises. It belongs to the war powers of the government, just asmuch so as the power to levy military contributions, or to perform any other belligerent act.”).3 For example, 10 U.S.C. § 904 (“Any person who-- (1) aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition,supplies, money, or other things; or (2) without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligenceto, or communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly; shallsuffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct. This section does notapply to a military commission established under chapter 47A of this title.”); Amos T. Akerman, Attorney General,Unlawful Traffic with Indians, Jul. 19, 1871, 13 OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 470, 471-72 (1873) (“But Iobserve that General Sherman, in his letter, refers to the parties apprehended by the military as having been captured‘while engaged in unlawful traffic