10.07.2015 Views
[…] Court, First session, New York, ICC-ASP/1/3, 112, 146footnote 47 (Sept. 3-10, 2002) (“As indicated by the use of the term ‘private or personal use’, appropriationsjustified by military necessity cannot constitute the crime of pillaging.”).449 LAUTERPACHT, II OPPENHEIM’S INTERNATIONAL LAW 405 (§143) (“If there is no time for ordinary requisitions toprovide food, forage, clothing, and fuel, or if the inhabitants of a locality have fled so that ordinary requisitionscannot be made, a belligerent must take these articles wherever he can get them, and he is justified in so doing.”).Refer to § 11.18.7 (Requisitions of Private Enemy Property).450 10 U.S.C. § 903 (“(b) Any person subject to this chapter who- ... (3) engages in looting or pillaging; shall bepunished as a court-martial may direct.”); MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-40 (27.c.(4)) (2012) (“‘Looting orpillaging’ means unlawfully seizing or appropriating property which is located in enemy or occupied territory.”).451 See, e.g., MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL IV-35 (23.c.(6)(b)) (2012) (“‘Plunder or pillage’ means to seize