10.07.2015 Views
[…] in the service of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people, orbelonging to the subjects or citizens of any such prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people, the same beingat war with any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people, with whom the United States is at peace,by adding to the number of guns of such vessel, or by changing those on board of her for guns of a larger caliber, orby adding thereto any equipment solely applicable to war, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more thanone year, or both.”).18 For example, 18 U.S.C. § 960 (“Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins or sets on foot or providesor prepares a means for or furnishes the money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or enterprise tobe carried on from thence against the territory or dominion of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district,or people with whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more thanthree years, or both.”). Refer to § 17.18 (Non-Intervention and Neutral Duties in NIAC).19 For example, 10 U.S.C. § 7651 (“(a) This chapter applies to all captures of vessels as prize during war byauthority of the United States or adopted and ratified by the President.